VIIIth International Symposium on Stratified Flows Scientific Program

Banner

Click below to see agenda for the following days:

Return to main meeting page

Monday, August 29
Time Session/Title Presenter: bold except where indicated by **
9:00 to 10:00

IAHR Fluid Mechanics Committee Lecture: Intraseasonal Dynamics of Equatorial Atmosphere and Oceans

Chair: Kraig Winters

Location:  Upper Grande Hall Center

H.J.S. Fernando, University of Notre Dame
10:00 to 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 to 12:00

Morning Parallel Sessions:
Emil J. Hopfinger Session
Oceanic Internal Waves
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

10:15 to 12:00

Session: Emil J. Hopfinger

Chair: Larry Armi

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

10:20 Internal hydraulic jumps: Interactions between entraining shear layers and altered conjugate states Gregory Lawrence, Civil Engineering, University of British Columbia
Laurence Armi, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
10:40 Dynamics of lock-release gravity currents over sparse and dense rough bottoms Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Roger Nokes, University of Canterbury
Jason Hyatt, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
11:00 The front condition for gravity currents propagating over rough boundaries Roger Nokes, Civil and Natural Resources Engineering, Univ. of Canterbury
Claudia Cenedese, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Megan Ball, University of Canterbury
Tim Williams, University of Canterbury
11:20 Tracking mixing by overturning internal waves Philippe Odier, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon, France
Yvan Dossmann, ENS de Lyon
Baptiste Bourget, ENS de Lyon
Christophe Brouzet, ENS de Lyon
Sylvain Joubaud, ENS de Lyon
Thierry Dauxois, ENS de Lyon
11:40 Gyre generation after a typhoon-induced upwelling in a stratified lake Guillaume Auger, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
John C. Wells**, Ritsumeikan University
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Oceanic Internal Waves

Chair: Thomas Peacock

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

10:20 Global patterns of internal wave variability from observations of full-depth rotary shear spectra Amy Waterhouse, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Eric Kunze, NWRA
Jennifer Mackinnon, SIO
Harper Simmons, U. Alaska Fairbanks
Rob Pinkel, SIO
Maxim Nikurashin, U. Tasmania
10:40 Variability of the internal wave continuum: study of 2500 worldwide seasonal to inter-annual time series Arnaud Le Boyer, MPL, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Matthew Alford, MPL, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
11:00 Interactions Between Surface Gravity Wave Groups and Deep Stratification in the Ocean Sean Haney, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
William Young, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
11:20 Propagation of near-inertial waves beneath atmospheric storm tracks on the non-traditional β-plane Marine Tort, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Kraig Winters**, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
11:40 Near-inertial wave transmission in the Arctic Ocean Thomas Peacock, MIT
Sasan Ghaemsaidi, MIT
Hayley Dosser, Yale University
Luc Rainville, University of Washington
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

Chair: Andy Hogg

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

10:20 Influence of forced near-inertial motion on the kinetic energy of a nearly-geostrophic flow Stephanne Taylor, McGill, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
David Straub, McGill, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
10:40 Laboratory modelling of momentum transport by internal gravity waves and eddies in the Antarctic circumpolar current Joel Sommeria, Laboratoire LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
Adekunle Opeoluwa Ajayi, LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
Keshav Jayakrishnan Raja, LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
Chantal Staquet, LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
Samuel Viboud, Laboratoire LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
Bruno Voisin, LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
11:00 Interacting SQG Vortices and Passive Scalar Transport Stefan Llewellyn Smith, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Cecily Taylor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
11:20 Boussinesq dynamics of an idealized tropopause Olivier Asselin, McGill University
Peter Bartello, McGill University
Davdi Straub, McGill University
11:40 Buoyancy-driven gyres in the midlatitude ocean Andy Hogg, Australian National University
Bishakhdatta Gayen, Australian National University
12:00 to 1:20

Lunch

1:20 to 3:00

Afternoon Parallel Sessions I:
Instabilities in Laboratory Flows
Internal Wave Energy Cascade
Stratified Turbulence: Observations

1:20 to 3:00

Session: Instabilities in Laboratory Flows

Chair: Patrice Le Gal

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

1:20 Experimental study of flow instabilities in a rotating annulus with local convective forcing Hélène Scolan, Department of Physics, Atmospheric, Oceanic & Planetary Physics, University of Oxford
Peter Read**, Department of Physics, Atmospheric, Oceanic & Planetary Physics, University of Oxford
1:40 Layer formation in stratified Taylor-Couette Flow Jamie Partridge, University of Cambridge
Colin Leclercq, University of Bristol
Colm-cille Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute
Stuart Dalziel, University of Cambridge
2:00 Shear instabilities in a tilting tube Edmund Tedford, Civil Engineering, University of British Columbia
Jeffrey Carpenter, Institute of Coastal Research, Helmholtz Zentrum
Gregory Lawrence, Civil Engineering, University of British Columbia
2:20 The Barostrat Instability: the baroclinic instability in a rotating stratified fluid Patrice Le Gal, IRPHE, CNRS - Aix Marseille University - Centrale Marseille
Miklos Vincze, MTA-ELTE Theoretical Physics Research Group
Ion Borcia, Lehrstuhl Aerodynamik und Strömungsmechanik, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg
Uwe Harlander, Lehrstuhl Aerodynamik und Strömungsmechanik, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg
1:20 to 3:00

Session: Internal Wave Energy Cascade

Chair: Kurt Polzin

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

1:20 Three-dimensional Instability of Internal Gravity Wave Beams Takeshi Kataoka, Kobe University
Triantaphyllos Akylas**, MIT
1:40 Damping of 3D internal wave attractors by lateral walls Felix Beckebanze, Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Leo Maas, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, Texel, Netherlands
2:00 Energy Cascade in Internal Wave Attractors Thierry Dauxois, ENS de Lyon & CNRS
Christophe Brouzet, ENS de Lyon
Evgeny Ermanyuk, Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Novosibirsk
Sylvain Joubaud, ENS de Lyon
Hélène Scolan, ENS de Lyon
Ilias Sibgatullin, Moscow State Univ.
2:20 A Space-Time Approach to Wave Turbulence --- WITHDRAWN 8/27 Kurt Polzin, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Yuri Lvov, Rensellaer Polytechnic Institute
1:20 to 3:00

Session: Stratified Turbulence: Observations

Chair: Rocky Geyer

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

1:20 Direct Measurements of Flux Richardson Number in the Nearshore Coastal Ocean Jeffrey Koseff, Stanford University
Ryan Walter, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Jamie Dunckley, EPRI
Michael Squibb, Stanford University
Brock Woodson, University of Georgia
Geno Pawlak, UC San Diego
1:40 Anatomy of a turbulent patch in a large shallow lake Leon Boegman, Civil Engineering, Queen's University
Damien Bouffard, Physics of Aquatic Systems Laboratory, EPFL, Lausanne
2:00 Mixing in stratified-shear flows forced by internal waves Cynthia Bluteau, Univ. of Western Australia, School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
Nicole Jones, UWA, School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
Gregory Ivey, UWA, School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
2:20 Tidal mixing, scattering, and reflection on the East Tasman Slope Robert Pinkel, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
2:40 Shear instabiliity at marginally subcritical Ri Rocky Geyer, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
3:00 to 3:20

Coffee break

3:20 to 5:00

Afternoon Parallel Sessions II:
Layered Flows
Generation of Internal Gravity Waves
Stratified Turbulence in the Lab

3:20 to 5:00

Session: Layered Flows

Chair: Larry Pratt

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

3:20 Internal Hydraulic Jumps with Upstream Shear and Topography Kelly Ogden, MIT & Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Karl Helfrich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
3:40 Experimental study on dynamical blocking conditions of net exchange flows Janek Laanearu, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
Alan Cuthbertson, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh, UK
Joel Sommeria, LEGI, Grenoble
Madis-Jaak Lilover, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
Jarle Brentsen, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
Magda Carr, University of St Andrews, St Andrews, UK
4:00 Extended fully-nonlinear and strongly-dispersive internal wave equations in a three-layer system Keisuke Nakayama, Kobe University
Kenji Shimizu, CSIRO
4:20 Ageostrophic Instability and Mixing in a Dense Overflow Larry Pratt, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.
Stefan Llewellyn Smith, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Karl Helfrich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.
3:20 to 5:00

Session: Generation of Internal Gravity Waves

Chair: Peter Baines

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

3:20 SOMAR-LES for multiscale modeling of internal tide generation Vamsi Chalamalla, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Edward Santilli, Philadelphia University
Alberto Scotti, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sutanu Sarkar, University of California San Diego
3:40 Oceanic Internal Gravity Waves Radiated After a Cyclonic Surface Stress Disturbance Georg Sebastian Voelker, University of Bremen, MARUM - Center for Marine Environmental Science
Paul G Myers, University of Alberta, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Bruce R Sutherland, University of Alberta, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Maren Walter, University of Bremen, Institute of Environmental Physics
4:00 Soliton-like internal waves on a shelf: processes of their generation Andrey Serebryany, P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS, Space Research Institute RAS, Andreyev Acoustics Institute
4:20 Basin Mode Internal Tides Jennifer Thomas, Oregon State University, CEOAS
Jim Lerczak, Oregon State University, CEOAS
Clint Winant, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Kraig Winters, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
4:40 The Generation of Internal Waves by Explosive Volcanic Eruptions Peter Baines, Dept. of Infrastructure Engineering, University of Melbourne
3:20 to 5:00

Session: Stratified Turbulence in the Lab

Chair: Olivier Eiff

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

3:20 First report of the Milestone experiment: strongly stratified turbulence and mixing efficiency in the Coriolis platform Antoine Campagne, Laboratoire LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes
and teams from LEGI, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes, Ecole Centrale Lyon and Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
3:40 Three-dimensional, time-resolved velocity and density measurements of the stratified shear flow in an inclined duct Adrien Lefauve, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK
Jamie Partridge, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK
Stuart Dalziel, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK
Paul Linden, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK
4:00 Mixing Efficiency in a Lock Exchange Experiment Diane Micard, LMFA, CNRS, Université de Lyon
Yvan Dossmann, ENS Lyon
Louis Gostiaux, LMFA, CNRS, Université de Lyon
4:20 High Reynolds Number Stratified Wakes Alan Brandt, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Kenneth Kalumuck, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
4:40 Decaying stratified grid turbulence measurements Olivier Eiff, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Adrien Thacker, Université de Toulouse, CNRS-INPT-UPS
5:15 to 6:15

Plenary: Vertical transport of particles, drops, and microorganisms in density stratified fluids

Chair: Eckart Meiburg

Location:  Upper Grande Hall Center

Arezoo Ardekani, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
Tuesday, August 30
Time Session/Title Presenter: bold except where indicated by **
9:00 to 10:00

Plenary: High-resolution observations of internal wave induced turbulence in the deep ocean

Chair: Thierry Dauxois

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

Hans van Haren, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ) & Utrecht University
10:00 to 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 to 12:00

Morning Parallel Sessions:
Paul F. Linden Session
Lab Experiments II
Stratified Turbulence: Theory

10:15 to 12:00

Session: Paul F. Linden 

Chair: Colm-cille Caulfield

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

10:20 Buoyant convection from a discrete source in closed and leaky porous media Morris Flynn, Univ. of Alberta
Mark Roes, Univ. of Alberta
Chunendra Sahu, Univ. of Alberta
Diogo Bolster, Univ. of Notre Dame
10:40 A Study of a Model for the Generation of Internal Waves by a Moving Body and Its Turbulent Wake James Rottman, Leidos, Inc.
Laura Brandt, Leidos, Inc.
Devin Conroy, Leidos, Inc.
11:00 Dynamics of plumes driven by localized heating in a stably stratified ambient Juan Lopez, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
Francisco Marques, Departament de Fisica Aplicada, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
11:20 Three-Dimensional Visualization of the Interaction between a Vortex Ring and a Stratified Interface: The Evolution of the Density Field Jason Olsthoorn, University of Cambridge - DAMTP
Stuart Dalziel, University of Cambridge - DAMTP
11:40 The significance of engulfment in the process of turbulent entrainment by plumes Henry Burridge, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK.
David Parker, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK.
Emily Kruger, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK.
Jamie Partridge, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK.
Paul Linden**, DAMTP, University of Cambridge, UK.
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Lab Experiments II 

Chair: Alberto de la Fuente

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

10:20 A filtering approach for analyzing turbulent stratified shear flows Robert Ecke, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Philippe Odier, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
10:40 High Stokes number wave focusing by a circular ridge: Internal, inertial and inertia–gravity waves Natalia Shmakova, Labo. des Ecoulements Geophys. et Industriels (LEGI)
Jan-Bert Flor, Labo. des Ecoulements Geophys. et Industriels (LEGI)
Bruno Voisin, Labo. des Ecoulements Geophys. et Industriels (LEGI)
Joel Sommeria**, Labo. des Ecoulements Geophys. et Industriels (LEGI)
Samuel Viboud, Labo. des Ecoulements Geophys. et Industriels (LEGI)
11:00 Measurements of fluid transport by controllable vertical migrations of plankton Isabel Houghton, Stanford University
John Dabiri, Stanford University
11:20 An affordable, open-source, microscale conductivity and temperature probe for density measurements in stratified flows Marco Carminati, Politecnico di Milano
Valerio Stefanelli, Politecnico di Milano
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz**, UC Santa Barbara
11:40 Laboratory study on periodic heat exchanges between water and sediment in extremely shallow flows Salvador López, Ingeniería Civil, Universidad de Chile
Alberto de la Fuente**, Ingeniería Civil, Universidad de Chile
Francisco Suárez, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Carolina Meruane, Modelación Ambiental SpA; Ingeniería Civil, Universidad de Chile
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Stratified Turbulence: Theory 

Chair: Antoine Venaille

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

10:20 Reduced Modeling of Strongly Stratified Turbulence Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire
10:40 On the mixing efficiency in stably stratified turbulence Karan Venayagamoorthy, Colorado State University
Jeffrey Koseff, Stanford University
11:00 Isolating turbulent spots in stratified Plane-Couette flow John Taylor, DAMTP, University of Cambridge
Enrico Deusebio, University of Cambridge
Colm Caulfield, University of Cambridge
Rich Kerswell, University of Bristol
11:20 Mixing efficiency in stratified turbulence Andrea Maffioli, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Geert Brethouwer, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Erik Lindborg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
11:40 A statistical theory of mixing in stratified fluids Antoine Venaille, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon, CNRS, Univ Lyon
Louis Gostiaux, LMFA, Ecole Centrale Lyon, CNRS, Univ Lyon
Joel Sommeria, LEGI, CNRS, Univ Grenoble
12:00 to 1:20

Lunch

1:20 to 3:00

Afernoon Parallel Sessions I:
Buoyancy Driven Flows
Instability of Stratified Shear Flow
Double Diffusion

1:20 to 3:00

Session: Buoyancy Driven Flows 

Chair: Hugo Ulloa

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

1:20 Entrainment in stratified environments — an interface-based approach Dominik Krug, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Ivan Marusic, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Holzner Markus, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Maarten van Reeuwijk, Imperial College London, UK
1:40 Global stability and flow transition in horizontal convection Pierre-Yves Passaggia, UNC Chapel Hill
Alberto Scotti, UNC Chapel Hill
Brian White, UNC Chapel Hill
2:00 Surface salinity response to transient river discharges in a NZ ROFI system Joe O'Callaghan, NIWA
Craig Stevens, NIWA
2:20 Tidal effects in a realistic model of a thermally buoyant plume north of Pt. Conception Sutara Suanda, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Nirnimesh Kumar, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Emanuele Di Lorenzo, Georgia Institute of Technology
Arthur Miller, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Kevin Haas, Georgia Institute of Technology
Falk Feddersen, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
2:40 High variability in cross-shore thermally driven exchange Hugo Ulloa, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Kristen Davis, Civil and Environmental Engineering, UC Irvine
Geno Pawlak, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Stephen Monismith, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford Univ.
1:20 to 3:00

Session: Instability of Stratified Shear Flow 

Chair: Jeff Carpenter

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

1:20 Stability of stratified downslope flows with an overlying isolating layer Arjun Jagannathan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Kraig Winters, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Laurence Armi, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
1:40 Prandtl number effects on mixing in Kelvin-Helmholtz billows Mona Rahmani, University of British Columbia
Brian Seymour, Dept. of Mathematics, University of British Columbia
Gregory Lawrence, Civil Engineering, University of British Columbia
2:00 Stability and mixing of shear layers forced by standing internal waves Alexis Kaminski, DAMTP, University of Cambridge
John Taylor, DAMTP, University of Cambridge
2:20 The effect of vortex pairing and Prandtl number on mixing in moderate Reynolds number stratified flows Wenjing Dong, Civil Engineering, The University of British Columbia
Mona Rahmani, Dept. of Mathematics, The University of British Columbia
Gregory Lawrence, Civil Engineering, The University of British Columbia
2:40 Understanding critical layers in stratified shear flow instabilities: A wave interaction perspective Jeff Carpenter, Institute for Coastal Research, Helmholtz Zentrum
Anirban Guha, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Eyal Heifetz, Tel Aviv University
1:20 to 3:00

Session: Double Diffusion 

Chair: Rich Pawlowicz

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

1:20 Salt-fingering convection in the small diffusivity ratio limit Jin-Han Xie, University of California, Berkeley
Benjamin Miquel, University of Colorado at Boulder
Edgar Knobloch, University of California, Berkeley
Keith Julien, University of Colorado at Boulder
1:40 Double-diffusive sedimentation Peter Burns, UC Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg**, UC Santa Barbara
2:00 Double-diffusive lock-exchange gravity currents Nathan Konopliv, UC Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg, UC Santa Barbara
2:20 Fingering convection in double-diffusive, sediment-laden flows. Ahmad Alsinan, University of California, Santa Barbara
Nathan Konopliv, University of California, Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg, University of California, Santa Barbara
Pascale Garaud, University of California, Santa Cruz
2:40 Spatial and Temporal characteristics of Double-Diffusive Layering in Relic Seawater Rich Pawlowicz, University of British Columbia
Artem Zaloga, University of British Columbia
Roger Pieters, University of British Columbia
3:00 to 3:20

Coffee break

3:20 to 5:00

Afernoon Parallel Sessions II:
Particle-laden Flows
Internal Tides
Convection

3:20 to 5:00

Session: Particle-laden Flows

Chair: Bernhard Vowinckel

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

3:20 Particle transport due to trapped cores Gonçalo T. C. Gil, Stanford University
Oliver Fringer**, Stanford University
3:40 High-resolution simulations of down-slope turbidity currents into a stratifi ed saline ambient Raphael Ouillon, UC Santa Barbara
Senthil Radhakrishnan, UC Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg, UC Santa Barbara
Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta
4:00 Experiments on Gravity Current Andrew Woods, BP Institute, University of Cambridge
Diana Sher, BP Institute, University of Cambridge
Pond Samasiri, BP Institute, University of Cambridge
Nicola Mingotti, BP Institute, University of Cambridge
4:20 Comparison of Averaging Methods for Interface Conductivities in One-dimensional Unsaturated Flow in Layered Soils Ruowen Liu, Arizona State University
Bruno Welfert**, Arizona State University
Sandra Houston, Arizona State University
4:40 Phase-resolved simulations of sediment erosion due to unsteady pressure drag Bernhard Vowinckel, Mechanical Engineering; UC Santa Barbara
Edward Biegert, Mechanical Engineering; UC Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg, Mechanical Engineering; UC Santa Barbara
3:20 to 5:00

Session: Internal Tides

Chair: Scott Wunsch

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

3:20 Modeling internal solitary wave development at the head of a submarine canyon Timothy Duda, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Weifeng Zhang, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Karl Helfrich, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Ying-Tsong Lin, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Arthur Newhall, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
3:40 The demise of semidiurnal internal tides in the Equatorial Pacific: Incoherence or dissipation? Maarten Buijsman, Univ. of Southern Mississippi, Stennis Space Center
Brian Arbic, University of Michigan
James Richman, Florida State University
Luis Zamudio, Florida State University
4:00 A process study of tidal mixing over rough topography Young (Paul) Yi, Department of Geosciences, Princeton University
Sonya Legg, Princeton University
Robert Nazarian, Princeton University
4:20 On the baroclinic response of supercritical topography to an oscillating tide: LES results Masoud Jalali, University of California San Diego
Sutanu Sarkar, University of California San Diego
4:40 Internal Tide Energy Transfer by Nonlinear Refraction Scott Wunsch, The Johns Hopkins University
Theo Drivas, The Johns Hopkins University
3:20 to 5:00

Session: Convection

Chair: Bishakhdatta Gayen

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

3:20 Effects of solar radiation on convective plumes and internal waves in ice covered lakes Damien Bouffard, EPFL, Switzerland
Roman Zdorovennov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Galina Zdorovennova, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Arkady Terzhevik , Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Alfred Wüest, EPFL and EAWAG, Switzerland
3:40 The Interaction of Convection & Internal Waves: A Natural Co-Dimension-Three Dynamics Larry Redekopp, AME Department, University of Southern California
Hang Song, AME Dept. University of Southern California
4:00 Internal Wave Excitation by Turbulent Convection Daniel Lecoanet, UC-Berkeley
Michael Le Bars, IRPHE Marseille
Keaton Burns, MIT
Eliot Quataert, UC-Berkeley
Geoffrey Vasil, University of Sydney
Benjamin Brown, University of Colorado - Boulder
4:20 Convection in rotating flows with simultaneous imposition of radial and vertical temperature gradients Ayan Kumar Banerjee, Mechanical Engineering, IIT Bombay
Sridhar Balasubramanian**, Mechanical Engineering, IIT Bombay
Amitabh Bhattacharya, Mechanical Engineering, IIT Bombay
4:40 Effects of stratification on the dissolution of a vertical ice-face: effect of Rayleigh number Bishakhdatta Gayen, The Australian National University
Mainak Mondal, The Australian National University
Ross W. Griffiths, The Australian National University
5:15 to 6:15

Plenary: Stratified shear instabilities at low Peclet numbers

Chair: Geno Pawlak

Location:  Upper Grande Hall Center

Pascale Garaud, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, UC Santa Cruz
Wednesday, August 31
Time Session/Title Presenter: bold except where indicated by **
9:00 to 10:00

Plenary: Making a LIST and checking it twice: Length scales of Instabilities and Stratified Turbulence

Chair: Alberto Scotti

Location:  Upper Grande Hall Center

Colm-cille Caulfield, BP Institute. DAMTP, University of Cambridge
10:00 to 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 to 12:00

Morning Parallel Sessions:
James J. Riley Session
Gravity Currents
Internal Gravity Waves

10:15 to 12:00

Session: James J. Riley

Chair: M.-Pascale Lelong

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

10:20 The elephant in the room: how to define a rotation-aware Available Energy Alberto Scotti, Dept. of Marine Sciences, UNC, Chapel Hill
Pierre Yves Passaggia, Dept. of Marine Sciences, UNC Chapel HIll
10:40 The atmospheric boundary layer in an Alpine valley during wintertime persistent temperature inversions Chantal Staquet, LEGI, University Grenoble Alpes, France
Gabriele Arduini, Center for Atmospheric and Instrumentation Research, University of Hertfordshire, UK & LEGI, University Grenoble Alpes, France
Charles Chemel, Center for Atmospheric and Instrumentation Research, University of Hertfordshire, UK
11:00 Tidal bores, turbulence and mixing above deep-ocean slopes Kraig Winters, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
11:20 Toward Direct Numerical Simulations of the Stratified Turbulence Inertial Range Steve de Bruyn Kops, University of Massachusetts Amherst
James J. Riley, Mechanical Engineering, Univ. of Washington
G. D. Portwood**, University of Massachusetts Amherst
11:40 Lateral stirring in the ocean on scales of .1-10km: the role of internal waves M.-Pascale Lelong, NorthWest Research Associates
Jeffrey Early, NorthWest Research Associates
Eric Kunze, NorthWest Researcah Associates
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Gravity Currents

Chair: Mohamad Nasr-Azadani

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

10:20 Intrusive gravity currents propagating into two-layer stratified ambients: Vorticity modeling Mohammad Amin Khodkar, University of California, Santa Barbara
Mohamad Nasr-Azadani, University of California, Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg, University of California, Santa Barbara
10:40 On a Slippery Slope Maarten van Reeuwijk, Imperial College London
Markus Holzner, ETH Zurich
Colm-Cille Caulfield, University of Cambridge
Harm Jonker, Delft University of Technology
11:00 On gravity currents over changing topography Eletta Negretti, LEGI, CNRS UMR
Jan-Bert Flor, LEGI, CNRS UMR
Emil Hopfinger**, LEGI, CNRS UMR
11:20 Mixing efficiency in a run-down gravity current Graham Hughes, Imperial College London
Paul Linden, University of Cambridge
11:40 Vorticity-based modeling of gravity currents penetrating into ambients with arbitrary shear and density stratification Mohamad Nasr-Azadani, University of California at Santa Barbara
Eckart Meiburg, University of California at Santa Barbara
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Internal Gravity Waves

Chair: Jenny Thomas

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

10:20 Non-Linear Internal Waves Pulse Cold Water Into the Shallow Inner-Shelf and Surfzone Gregory Sinnett, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Falk Feddersen, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Andrew Lucas, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Eugene Pawlak, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Eric Terrill, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
10:40 The Influence of a Shoaling Internal Gravity Wave on a Dense Gravity Current Charlie Hogg, The Bob and Norma Street EFML, Stanford University
Valerie Pietrasz, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Galen Egan, The Bob and Norma Street EFML, Stanford University
Nick Ouellette, The Bob and Norma Street EFML, Stanford University
Jeffrey Koseff, The Bob and Norma Street EFML, Stanford University
11:00 Nonlinear Interactions of Two Incident Internal Waves Tom Dobra, University of Bristol
Andrew Lawrie, University of Bristol
Stuart Dalziel, University of Cambridge
11:20 Transmission of Internal Waves Generated by a Localized Surface Forcing Rohit Supekar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas Peacock, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:40 Scattering and trapping of obliquely incident, low-mode internal tides off a continental shelf and slope James Lerczak, Oregon State University
12:00 to 1:20

Lunch

1:20 to 3:00

Afternoon Parallel Sessions I:
Simulation of Stratified Turbulence I
Low-Fequency Flow and Topography
Stability: Theory and Numerics

1:20 to 3:00

Session: Simulation of Stratified Turbulence I

Chair: Joseph Werne

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

1:20 Orientation of Vortical Structures in Turbulent Stratified Shear Flow Frank Jacobitz, University of San Diego
Adam Moreau, University of San Diego
1:40 Turbulent Mixing in a Marginally-stable Stratified Shear Layer Hieu Pham, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Sutanu Sarkar, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
William D. Smyth, Oregon State University
James Moum, Oregon State University
2:00 Energetics aspects in Direct Numerical Simulations of a turbulent stratified flow: irreversible mixing Ernesto Horne, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, Universite de Lyon
Alexandre Delache, Univ Lyon, UJM-Saint-Etienne, LMFA
Louis Gostiaux, LMFA, CNRS, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, Universite de Lyon
2:20 Instability, Evolution, and Mixing in Stratified Shear Flow as a Function of Richardson Number Joseph Werne, NorthWest Research Associates
Bjørn Pettersson-Reif, Forsvarets forskningsinstitutt (FFI), Norway
1:20 to 3:00

Session: Low-frequency Flow and Topography

Chair: Trevor McDougall

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

1:20 A new theory for downslope windstorms and trapped mountain waves Francois Lott, Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris
1:40 The momentum balance of steady flow past an island Ruth Musgrave, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peacock Tom, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2:00 Observations of high-frequency internal waves and strong turbulent mixing in a channel flow between two coral atolls Matt Rayson, University of Western Australia
Cynthia Bluteau, University of Western Australia
Greg Ivey, University of Western Australia
Nicole Jones, University of Western Australia
2:20 Fortnightly modulation of deep mixing inside a Mid-Ocean Ridge fracture zone in the Brazil Basin Louis Clement, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
Andreas Thurnherr, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
2:40 The Bottom-Intensification of Mixing Causes Large Abyssal Upwelling and Downwelling Trevor McDougall, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Raf Ferrari, Department of Earth Atmosphere and Planetary Science, MIT
1:20 to 3:00

Session: Stability: Theory and Numerics

Chair: Kevin Chen

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

1:20 Coherent structures in stably stratified plane Couette flow Daniel Olvera, University of Bristol
Rich Kerswell, University of Bristol
1:40 Taylor-Caulfield Instabilities in a Layered Stratified Shear Flow Giordano Ponetti, Università di Catania - Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica
Neil Balmforth, University of British Columbia - Department of Mathematics
2:00 Stability and nonlinear dynamics of a settling fresh water particle laden fluid below a salt water layer Cristian Reyes, Department of Mining Engineering, Universidad de Chile
Christian Ihle, Department of Mining Engineering and Advanced Mining Technology, Universidad de Chile
Cristóbal Arratia, Department of Physics, Faculty of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Universidad de Chile
2:20 Surprising behaviour in the large-wavelength approximation of turbulent flow past a wavy bottom Paolo Luchini, Universitá di Salerno
2:40 The sensitivity of stratified flow stability to base flow modifications Kevin Chen, University of Southern California, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Geoffrey Spedding, University of Southern California, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
3:00 to 3:20

Coffee break

3:20 to 5:00

Afternoon Parallel Sessions II:
Simulation of Stratified Turbulence II
Stratified Boundary Layers
Theory

3:20 to 5:00

Session: Simulation of Stratified Turbulence II

Chair: Peter Diamessis

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

3:20 A numerical study of axisymmetric flow regimes in a rotating annulus with local convective forcing Peter Read, University of Oxford, UK
Susan Wright, University of Oxford, UK
Sylvie Su, ENS, Lyon, France
Hélène Scolan, University of Oxford, UK
Roland Young, University of Oxford, UK
3:40 Turbulence, mixing and Prandtl number effects in stratified plane Couette flows Qi Zhou, University of Cambridge
John Taylor, University of Cambridge
Colm Caulfield, University of Cambridge
4:00 Temperature front formation in stably stratified turbulence Yoshifumi Kimura, Nagoya University
Peter Sullivan, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Jackson Herring, National Center for Atmospheric Research
4:20 Dynamics of flow over a sphere at Re = 3700 in moderate to highly stratified environments. Anikesh Pal, UCSD
Karu Chongsiripinyo, UCSD
Sutanu Sarkar, UCSD
4:40 Reynolds number effects in stratified turbulent wakes Peter Diamessis, Cornell University
Qi Zhou, University of Cambridge
3:20 to 5:00

Session: Stratified Boundary Layers

Chair: Craig Stevens

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

3:20 Temperature fronts and vortical structures in turbulent stably stratified atmospheric boundary layers Peter Sullivan, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Peter C. Weil
Edward G. Patton
Harmen J. J. Jonker
Dmitrii V. Mironov
3:40 Observations and processes of persistent near-bottom offshore flow at the shelfbreak off South Carolina, USA Harvey Seim, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Catherine Edwards, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography, Univ. of Georgia
Steve Lockhart, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
4:00 On the synergy between numerics and subgrid scale modeling in LES of stratified flows: Grid convergence of a stratocumulus-topped boundary layer Georgios Matheou, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech
Daniel Chung, Mechanical Engineering, University of Melbourne
Joao Teixeira, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech
4:20 Quantification of highly unsteady and inhomogeneous stratified turbulence in breaking internal waves on slopes Robert Arthur, Civil & Environmental Engineering, UC Berkeley
Karan Venayagamoorthy, Colorado State University
Jeffrey Koseff, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Stanford University
Oliver Fringer, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Stanford University
4:40 Thorpe Scales in the “Largest” Oceanic Reynolds Number Flow (but still stratified) on the Planet Craig Stevens, National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research, New Zealand and University of Auckland, New Zealand
3:20 to 5:00

Session: Theory

Chair: Vladimir Zeitlin

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

3:20 Radiation of Internal Waves by Symmetrically Unstable Fronts Nicolas Grisouard, University of Toronto
Morgan B. Fox, Queen’s University, Univ. of Toronto
Japinder Nijjer, DAMTP, University of Cambridge
3:40 Internal wave focusing by annular forcing Bruno Voisin, LEGI, CNRS / Université Grenoble Alpes
4:00 Thermohaline layering in dynamically and diffusively stable shear flows Timour Radko, Naval Postgraduate School
4:20 Spectral link for the mean velocity profile in the atmospheric boundary layer Dongrong Zhang, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Gustavo Gioia, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Pinaki Chakraborty, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
4:40 Understanding inertial instability on the f-plane with complete Coriolis force Vladimir Zeitlin, Laboratory of Dynamical Meteorology, Ecole Normale Superieure and University P. and M. Curie, Paris, France
6:00 to 10:00

Banquet

Location: Crown Room

More information to come

Thursday, September 1
Time Session/Title Presenter: bold except where indicated by **
9:00 to 10:00

Plenary: Flows Induced by 1D, 2D and 3D internal gravity wavepackets

Chair: Triantaphylios Akylas

Location:  Upper Grande Hall Center

Bruce Sutherland, University of Alberta
10:00 to 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 to 12:00

Morning Parallel Sessions:
Larry G. Redekopp Session
Simulation of Stratified Turbulence III
Process Studies in the Ocean and Atmosphere

10:15 to 12:00

Session: Larry G Redekopp

Chair: Geoffrey Spedding

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

10:20 Transient and Global Instabilities of Internal Solitary Waves Pierre-Yves Passiggia, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Karl Helfrich**, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA
Brian White, Univerity of North Carolina Chapel Hil
10:40 Large eddy simulations of turbulence under internal solitary waves of depression Takahiro Sakai, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Southern California
Peter Diamessis**, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cornell
Gustaaf Jacobs, Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, San Diego State University
11:00 Internal Solitary Wave-Induced Bed Failure in a Stratified Water Column Gustavo Rivera-Rosario, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cornell
Peter Diamessis, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cornell
James Jenkins, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cornell
11:20 Mode-2 Internal Solitary Wave Velocity Fields and the Effects of Shear Kenneth Kalumuck, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Alan Brandt, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
11:40 Oblique nonlinear interaction of internal solitary-like waves in the Andaman Sea Kenji Shimizu, CSIRO
Keisuke Nakamaya, Kobe University
10:15 to 12:00

Session: Simulation of Stratified Turbulence III

Chair: Bill Smyth

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

10:20 A multiscale point of view on the dynamics of stably stratified turbulence associated with geostrophic modes: simulations and model Fabien Godeferd, LMFA, CNRS, Université de Lyon
Alexandre Delache, LMFA, Université Jean Monnet Saint-Étienne
Louis Gostiaux, LMFA, CNRS, Université de Lyon
Claude Cambon, LMFA, CNRS, Université de Lyon
10:40 Acceleration-driven variable-density turbulent flow Ilana Gat, California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
Georgios Matheou, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech
Daniel Chung, U. Melbourne
Paul Dimotakis, Applied Physics, Caltech
11:00 Turbulent mixing in strongly stratified shear flows Hesam Salehipour, Department of Physics, University of Toronto
W. Richard Peltier, Dept. of Physics, University of Toronto
Colm-cille Caulfield, DAMTP, University of Cambridge
11:20 Pulsating stratified turbulence in the upper equatorial oceans Bill Smyth, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State
Hieu Pham, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Moum Jim, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State
Sutanu Sarkar, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
10:20 to 12:00

Session: Process Sudies in the Ocean and Atmosphere

Chair: Ruth Musgrave

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

10:20 The dissolution of polar ice into a stratified ocean Craig McConnochie, RSES, The Australian National University
Ross Kerr, RSES, The Australian National University
10:40 Turbulent Dissipation Rates, Mixing, and Heat Fluxes in the Canadian Arctic from Glider-based Microstructure Measurements Benjamin Scheifele, University of British Columbia
Stephanie Waterman, University of British Columbia
Jeff Carpenter, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
11:00 The Dynamics of Submesoscale Eddies in the Coastal Ocean Burkard Baschek, Institute of Coastal Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum
Ingrid Angel Benavides, Institute of Coastal Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum
Ryan Peter North, Institute of Coastal Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum
Dave Miller, Naval Research Laboratory
Geoffrey Smith , Naval Research Laboratory
Jeffrey Carpenter, Institute of Coastal Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum
11:20 On the control of buoyancy-driven devices in stratified, uncertain flowfields Gianluca Meneghello, Flow Control Lab, UC San Diego
Paolo Luchini, DIMEC, Universit`a di Salerno
Thomas Bewley, Flow Control Lab, UC San Diego
11:40 Mode-2 internal waves: observations in the non-tidal sea Elizaveta Khimchenko, P. P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS
Andrey Serebryany, P. P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS
12:00 to 1:20

Lunch

1:20 to 3:20

Afternoon Parallel Sessions:
Internal Waves in a Variable Medium
Lakes and Rivers
Stratified Wakes and Plumes

1:20 to 3:20

Session: Internal Waves in a Variable Medium

Chair: Kevin Lamb

Location: Upper Grande Hall Left

1:20 Internal-Gravity wave propagation in a range-dependent waveguide with forcing at the bottom Noe Lahaye, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UC San Diego
Stefan Llewellyn Smith, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UC San Diego
1:40 The relative importance of transient wave-mean-flow interactions and turbulent wave breaking in atmospheric gravity-wave parameterizations Gergely Bölöni, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Bruno Ribstein, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Ulrich Achatz, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Christine Sgoff, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Junhong Wei, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
2:00 An experimental investigation of evanescent wave propagation through a turning depth Allison Lee, Brigham Young University
Julie Crockett, Brigham Young University
2:20 Instability Associated Baroclinic Critical Layers in Rotating Stratified Shear Flow Chen Wang, University of British Columbia
Neil Balmforth, University of British Columbia
2:40 The Three-Dimensional Propagation of Tsunami-Generated Acoustic-Gravity Waves in the Atmosphere Yue Wu, University of California San Diego
Stefan Llewellyn Smith, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
James Rottman, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD
Dave Broutman, Computational Physics, Inc.
Jean-Bernard Minster, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
3:00 Tide-Topography Interactions: Asymmetries in Internal Wave Generation due to Surface Trapped Currents Kevin Lamb, University of Waterloo
Michael Dunphy, IFREMER
1:20 to 3:20

Session: Lakes and Rivers

Chair: Leon Boegman

Location: Upper Grande Hall Center

1:20 Thermobaric stratification and circulation in very deep freshwater lakes Bertram Boehrer, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Ryuji Fukuyama, Hokkaido Institute of Environmental Science
Lars Golmen, Norwegian Institute for Water Research (Niva)
Jarl Eivind Løvik, Norwegian Institute for Water Research (Niva)
Dag Klaveness, University of Oslo
Kazuhisa Chikita, Hokkaido University
1:40 Modeling the Oxygen depletion within stratified bottom boundary layers of lakes Aidin Jabbari, Civil Engineering, Queen’s University
Leon Boegman, Civil Engineering, Queen’s University
Murray MacKay, Science and Technology Branch, Environment Canada
Nader Nakhaei, Civil Engineering, Queen’s University
2:00 Measurement of vertical oxygen flux in lakes from microstructure casts Nader Nakhaei, Civil Engineering, Queen’s University
Leon Boegman, Civil Engineering, Queen’s University
Damien Bouffard, Physics of Aquatic Systems Laboratory, EPFL
2:20 Characteristics of Salt Water Movement in Mouth of River Iwaki Mikio Sasaki, Civil Engineering, Hachinohe Institute of Technology
Hitoshi Tanaka, Tohoku University
Makoto Umeda, Tohoku University
2:40 Investigating the effect of the Coriolis force on internal wave dynamics and flushing of a coastal embayment Bryan Flood, University of Toronto
Mathew Wells, University of Toronto
Joelle Young, Ontario Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change
Erin Dunlop, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
3:00 1DV model of wind-generated internal seiches Rob Uittenbogaard, Deltares, Delft, The Netherlands
Maryam Rezvani, Texas A&M
1:20 to 3:20

Session: Stratified Wakes and Plumes

Chair: Joe O'Callaghan

Location: Upper Grande Hall Right

1:20 Porous media plumes: transient filling box solutions Ali Moradi, University of Alberta
Morris Flynn, University of Alberta
1:40 Turbulent Scales Observed in a Buoyant River Plume Driven by a Highly Variable Flow Rebecca Adam McPherson, University of Auckland
Craig Stevens, NIWA, University of Auckland
Joe O'Callaghan, NIWA
Drew Lucas, Scripps
Jonathan Nash, Oregon State University
2:00 Dynamics of a buoyant plume in linearly stratified environment using simultaneous PIV-PLIF Harish N Mirajkar, Mechanical Engineering, IIT Bombay
Sridhar Balasubramanian, Mechanical Engineering, IIT Bombay
2:20 Experiments and simulations of low Re sphere wakes with and without stratification Xinjiang Xiang, University of Southern California
Kevin Chen, University of Southern California
Trystan Madison, University of Southern California
Prabu Sellappan, University of Southern California
Geoffrey Spedding, University of Southern California
2:40 Large eddy simulation of buoyant jet in shallow water Akihiko Nakayama, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
J. D. Bricker, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
Z. Nizamani, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
3:00 Quasi-continuous 2-D observations of inner-shelf internal bore breaking and run-up from a novel fiber topic temperature sensing system Andrew J. Lucas, SIO, UCSD
Robert Pinkel, SIO,UCSD

Logo   Logo   Logo   Scripps logo   UCSB logo   NSF logo